Logo
INAF Logo
  

AOT16/07B Schedule

Listed below are the TNG nights scheduled for the AOT16/07B period. The dates refer to the beginning of the nights, e.g. an observer scheduled for Oct 17-18 will start on the evening of Oct 17 and end his/her run on the morning of Oct 19.

Visiting observers are kindly invited to read the instructions given here. In case of doubts, they may get in touch with the contact astronomer mentioned in the schedule. Please note that the contact astronomer is not necessarily the same person who will be present at the telescope during the scheduled night(s).

The class associated to the programs in service indicates the queuing priority (A=higher, C=lower) based on the scientific merit defined by the TNG time allocation committee. Astronomers with A,B,C queuing programs must submit their observing blocks before 16:00UT of Jul 20, 2007. Please note that late submissions may result in downgrading of the observing blocks.

As a part of the AdOpt science verification program endorsed by INAF, all the TNG-TAC proposals for the adaptive optics module (AdOpt) are experimentally scheduled in service with class "S" (special). They have the highest priority and will be executed on a best effort basis.

Other information, hints and warnings useful to prepare the observing run can be found here. Please note that special instructions and time constraints apply to programs requiring multi object spectroscopy (DOL-MOS), see the dedicated web page.

Program_code P.I.
Title
Instrument(s)
Allocated nights
Contact Astronomer
ITP_1 Benn
The nature of quasar outflows
NICS
Jan 25-27
Pedani
TAC_37 Pancino
Spectrophotometric standard stars observations for GAIA's absolute flux calibration
DOLORES
Jan 17-21
Andreuzzi
TAC_14 Rossi
Searching for main-asteroid-belt analogs of OC meteorites
DOLORES
Dec 10-12
Fiorenzano
CAT_1 Abia
Searching chemical depletion patterns in C-rich photospheres
SARG
Oct 20-21
Lorenzi
TAC_5 Capetti
A spectroscopic survey of the 3CR sample of radio-galaxies
DOLORES
Ago 6-11 (8hr/night)
Jan 4-8
Boschin
ITP_2 Pollacco
The discovery and characterisation of new transiting exoplanets
SARG
Sep 22-23
Jan 23-24
Magazzu
W_08 Marsh
Eccentricities in subdwarf-B star orbits
SARG
Ago 28-30
Fiorenzano
CAT_75 Altieri
The structure and evolution of X-ray galaxy groups
DOLORES-MOS
Dec 5-8
Boschin
CAT_103 Barrena
Internal dynamics and the origin of the extended diffuse radio emission in A13 and A1240
DOLORES-MOS
Dec 9
Boschin
CAT_20 Mora
Gas dynamics of protoplanetary disks
SARG
Oct 27-29
Ghinassi
CAT_113 de Leon
Espectroscopia visible e infrarroja de asteroides del Cinturon Principal
NICS
Jan 1-2
Lorenzi
TAC_38 Berdyugina
Magnetic field topology on cool active stars
SARG
Sep 26-30
Magazzu
CAT_109 Knapen
NIRS0S: The Structure of Early-Type Disk Galaxies
NICS
Nov 17-19
Andreuzzi
CAT_60 Neguerela
La escala temporal y espacial de la formacion estelar inducida
NICS
Dec 28-30
Magazzu
CAT_32 Beltran
Kinematics and physical conditions of the jets in the bright-rimmed cloud IC1396N
NICS
Ago 22-24
Pedani
CAT_90 Santiago
The young stellar population of the solar neighborhood
SARG
Nov 22-23
Andreuzzi
TAC_12 Galletti
A survey of remote and peculiar globular clusters in M31
DOLORES
Sep 9-13
Pedani
CAT_78 Miquel
Observations of Type-Ia supernovae discovered by SDSS-II
DOLORES
Oct 5-6
Nov 3-4
Fiorenzano
TAC_33 De Sanctis
Mineralogical characterization of "differentiated" asteroids: probing the early evolution of the Solar System.
NICS
Dec 25-26
Lorenzi
CAT_128 Goicoechea
The lensing galaxy of SBS0909+532: mass halo and Hubble constant
NICS
Dec 27
Ghinassi
TAC_45 Held
Low mass galaxies in the Perseus cluster: kinematics and stellar populations
WHT
3 nights
see ING schedule
Programs scheduled in service
TAC_17 Cresci
Nuclear star formation in quasars with adaptive optics assisted spectroscopy
Class S
AdOpt: 27hr
Cecconi
TAC_11 Desidera
Adaptive optics search for low mass companions around stars with radial velocity long term trends
Class S
AdOpt: 18hr
Cecconi
TAC_19 Maiorano
GRB afterglows: relativistic laboratories and cosmological probes
Class A
all instruments: 6hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_52 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
Class A
DOLORES/NICS: 54hr
Lorenzi
TAC_41 Mannucci
The stellar properties of a sample of well studied LBGs
Class A
NICS: 16hr
Pedani
TAC_40 Smart
Parallaxes of sub-luminous L and T dwarfs
Class A
NICS: 7.5hr
Lorenzi
TAC_25 Isella
Accretion in Herbig Ae stars. II
Class B
NICS: 35hr
Ghinassi
TAC_16 Raitieri
Characterizing the thermal emission component in BL Lacertae
Class B
DOLORES: 4hr
Pedani
TAC_21 Di Fabrizio
Photometry of two old Open Clusters as probes of the metallicity distribution in the Galactic Disk
Class B
OIG: 7hr
DiFabrizio
TAC_2 Micela
The Initial Mass Function in the Outer Galaxy: The star forming region NGC 1893
Class B
DOLORES/NICS: 19hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_32 Monaco
The chemical composition of the Sagittarius Northern Stream
Class B
SARG: 29hr
Magazzu
TAC_7 D'Orazi
Metallicity of T Tauri stars in the Taurus star forming region
Class C
SARG: 36hr
Fiorenzano
TAC_1 Bragaglia
Open Clusters as tracers of the Galactic Disk (BOCCE project)
Class C
SARG: 10hr
DiFabrizio
TAC_31 Heiter
Benchmark stars for critical tests of stellar atmosphere models
Class C
SARG: 4hr
Magazzu
TAC_13 Gratton
Search for extrasolar planets around stars in wide binaries
Fixed dates
SARG: Aug 25-26,
Sep 25, Oct 24-25,
Nov 24-25, Dec 22-23
Jan 22
Fiorenzano
TAC_52 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
Fixed dates
DOLORES/NICS: Ago 15
Oct 13, Nov 16
Dec 15, Jan 12
Lorenzi
TAC_51 Tanga
Exploring Uranus satellite dynamics by mutual event observations
Fixed dates
OIG: Ago 5 (1hr)
Ago 12 (1hr), Sep 7 (1hr)
Oct 7 (1hr), Oct 9 (1hr)
Oct 11 (1hr), Nov 30 (1hr)
DiFabrizio
TAC_9 Masetti
The nature of 15 INTEGRAL sources through near-infrared spectroscopy
Fixed dates
NICS: Ago 1 (8hr)
Sep 5 (3hr)
Ghinassi
TAC_39 Guarcello
Deep IR photometry of the Cygnus OB2 young globular cluster
Fixed dates
NICS: Ago 2 (4hr)
Ago 4 (5hr)
Ghinassi
TAC_49 Vignali
Unveiling obscured activity at high redshift
Fixed dates
DOLORES: Ago 13 (4hr)
Ago 14 (5hr), Jan 9
Boschin
TAC_30 Chiaberge
FR I radio galaxies at z>1: studying the building blocks of todays most massive galaxies and clusters.
Fixed dates
NICS: Jan 28 (7hr)
Jan 29 (7hr), Jan 30 (6hr)
Jan 31 (6hr)
Ghinassi
TAC_27 Lucatello
Radial Velocity Monitoring of Carbon-Enhanced Metal-Poor Stars
Fixed dates
SARG: Ago 27 (7hr)
Oct 1 (7hr), Oct 26 (8hr)
Andreuzzi
TAC_35 Frasca
Recent galactic evolution as traced by nearby young X-ray emitting stars
Fixed dates
SARG: Sep 2-4, Dec 24
Magazzu
TAC_1 Bragaglia
Open Clusters as tracers of the Galactic Disk (BOCCE project)
Fixed dates
SARG: Ago 31 (7hr), Sep 1 (7hr)
DiFabrizio
TAC_50 Pinilla
Looking for the origin of carbon-depleted comets in the trans-Neptunian belt
Fixed dates
DOLORES: Sep 15-17 (7hr/night)
Lorenzi
TAC_48 Ripepi
Application of the Baade-Wesselink method to a pulsating cluster
Fixed dates
SARG: Nov 26-27
Fiorenzano
Targets of opportunity
TAC_19 Maiorano
GRB afterglows: relativistic laboratories and cosmological probes
All instruments
38hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_52 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
DOLORES/NICS
9hr
Lorenzi
CAT_13 Castro
La diversidad de explosiones de rayos gamma en la era SWIFT
NICS
1hr x 9
CAT secretary
catsec_at_ll.iac.es
Director Discretionary Time
DDT_01 Desidera
Spectroscopic characterization of the planetary transit on HD17156
SARG
Dec 3
Fiorenzano