Logo
INAF Logo
  

AOT19/09A Schedule

Listed below are the TNG nights scheduled for the AOT19/09A period. The dates refer to the beginning of the nights, e.g. an observer scheduled for March 29-30 will start on the evening of March 29 and end his/her run on the morning of March 31.

Visiting observers are kindly invited to read the instructions given here. In case of doubts, they may get in touch with the contact astronomer mentioned in the schedule. Please note that the contact astronomer is not necessarily the same person who will be present at the telescope during the scheduled night(s).

The class associated to the programs in service indicates the queuing priority (A=higher, C=lower) based on the scientific merit defined by the TNG time allocation committee. Astronomers with allocated queuing time must submit their observing blocks before 16:00UT of Jan 21, 2009. Please note that late submissions may result in downgrading of the observing blocks.

Other information, hints and warnings useful to prepare the observing run can be found here. Please note that special instructions and time constraints apply to programs requiring multi object spectroscopy (DOL-MOS), see the dedicated web page.

Program_code P.I.
Title
Instrument(s)
Allocated nights
Contact Astronomer
TAC_56 Aigrain
Spectroscopic characterisation of CoRoT-detected eclipsing binaries in NGC 2264
SARG
Feb 9-16 (4.5 hr/night)
Fiorenzano
CAT_140 Sánchez Janssen
Unveiling the mass distribution of a lensing Brightest Group Galaxy at z = 0.68
DOLORES
Feb 21
DiFabrizio
CAT_67 Licandro
Infrared Study of Primitive Asteroid Families
NICS
Feb 28
May 27 (rescheduled)
Lorenzi
CAT_86 López Santiago
Stellar formation in the solar neighbourhood
DOLORES
Mar 7-9
Andreuzzi
TAC_13 Pancino
Ground based observations for Gaia Calibration: spectrophotometric standards for absolute flux calibration
DOLORES
Mar 16-20
Jun 5-9
Jul 29-31 (Compensation)
DiFabrizio
TAC_51 Perna
Rotational light curves of small bodies in the outer Solar System
DOLORES
Mar 25 - 28
Boschin
TAC_11 Romano
Searching for ex-Omega Centauri members among solar neighbourhood stars
SARG
Mar 30 - 31
Magazzù
CAT_16 Méndez Abreu
Demography of bulges at the end of the Hubble Sequence
DOLORES
Apr 1 - 4
Ghinassi
CAT_20 Knapen
NIRS0S: The Structure of Early-Type Disk Galaxies
LRS
Apr 10 - 12
Andreuzzi
CAT_44 Bouy
A complete census of rho Oph very low mass population - Part 1
NICS
Apr 16 - 19 (half nights)
Lorenzi
CAT_143 Mateos Ibañez
The contents of the hardest X-ray sky
DOLORES
Apr 16 - 19 (half nights)
Lorenzi
TAC_25 Barbieri
High Resolution Spectroscopy of the Na exosphere of Mercury
SARG
Apr 20 - 24 (3 hr/night - from 17:30 UT)
Fiorenzano
TAC_30 Vergani
The excess of strong MgII absorption systems along the line of sight towards GRBs
DOLORES
Apr 26 -30
Harutyunyan
CAT_13 de León Cruz
Espectroscopía infrarroja de asteroides del Cinturón Principal
NICS
May 25 - 27 (rescheduled)
Ghinassi
TAC_40 Paolillo
Characterizing Compact Groups of Galaxies
DOLORES-MOS
May 20 - 22
Boschin
CAT_14 Barrena
Internal dynamics and the origin of the extended diffuse radio emission in A1758 and A1995
DOLORES-MOS
May 23 - 24
Boschin
TAC_27 Mazzotta Epifani
Investigation of dust activity of Long Period Comets at large heliocentric distance
DOLORES
May 28 - 29
Ghinassi
ITP08_4 Lopez
The origin and evolution of fossil galaxy groups
DOLORES-MOS
May 30 - Jun 4
Boschin
TAC_52 Golden
Confirming Magnetic Spot Activity on Radio Active Ultracool Dwarfs
NICS
Jun 10 - 12
Andreuzzi
CAT_79 Torrejón Vázquez
Caracterización de nuevas fuentes INTEGRAL
NICS
Jun 15-16
Fiorenzano
CAT_145 Pérez Martínez
MOS on Hα/MIR selected galaxies in Abell 2219
DOLORES-MOS
Jun 20 - 21
Boschin
TAC_33 Dotto
Photometry of TNOs and Centaurs in support of a Key Program at the Herschel Space Telescope
DOLORES
Jun 22 - 25
Ghinassi
TAC_20 Stecklum
Getting more than a GLIMPSE - Verification of Outflows from massive YSOs
NICS
Jun 29 - Jul 2
Ghinassi
TAC_3 Munari
Chemical abundance patterns in binary stars
SARG
Jul 5 - 6
Magazzù
ITP08_1 Pollacco
Building on the success of ITP2007: new exoplanets from SuperWASP
SARG
Jul 7 - 8
Magazzù
TAC_10 López Martí
Completing the census of young stellar objects in the IC1396A globule: Spectroscopy of Spitzer candidates
NICS
Jul 10 -14
Andreuzzi
CAT_32 Iglesias Groth
Búsqueda de naftaleno en nubes difusas interestelares
SARG
Jul 16 -18
Magazzù
CAT_21 Ortiz Moreno
Spin and shapes in a special sample of TNOs
DOLORES
Jul 24 - 27
Harutyunyan
Programs scheduled in service
TAC_47 Smart
Parallaxes of sub-luminous L and T dwarfs
Class A
NICS: 5 hr
Ghinassi
TAC_23 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
Class A
DOLORES/NICS: 54 hr
Harutyunyan
TAC_21 Maiolino
A TNG - LBT survey of Quasars at the Reionization Epoch
Class A
NICS: 54 hr
Ghinassi
TAC_7 Della Ceca
The high Fx/Fo (>50) side of the Universe
Class A
DOLORES: 13 hr
DiFabrizio
TAC_18 Casagrande
Towards an accurate metallicity scale for M dwarfs
Class B
SARG: 36 hr
Fiorenzano
TAC_34 Brand
Star formation in translucent cloud LDN 1569
Class B
DOLORES: 1 hr
Lorenzi
TAC_26 Moretti
Red-shift measurement of a new sample of bright galaxy clusters
Class B
DOLORES: 30 hr
Boschin
TAC_2 Capetti
Digging the radio-galaxies graveyard: lifetime and duty cycles of AGN
Class B
DOLORES: 19 hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_57 Gallant
[Fe II] and other NIR line spectroscopy of the plerionic supernova remnant G,21.5-0.9
Class B
NICS: 5 hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_38 Zampieri
Measuring the orbital period of Ultraluminous X-ray Sources
Class B
DOLORES: 45 hr
Lorenzi
TAC_31 Marziani
Structural and Dynamical Evolution of Quasars: Constraining Accretion Disk Winds
Class C
DOLORES: 10 hr
DiFabrizio
TAC_17 Maiorano
Gamma-ray bursts and their afterglows: cosmological and extreme physics probes
Class C
DOLORES/SARG/NICS:
6 hr
Andreuzzi
TAC_19 Heiter
Benchmark stars for critical tests of stellar atmosphere models
Class C
SARG: 23 hr
Magazzù
TAC_8 Caccianiga
The XBS survey: 35 nights and 350 spectra later
Class C
DOLORES: 11 hr
Fiorenzano
TAC_23 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
DOLORES/NICS
Feb 20, Mar 21
Apr 15, May 19
Jun 17, Jul 19
Harutyunyan
TAC_36 Capria
High resolution spectroscopy of comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko, target of the ESA mission Rosetta
SARG
Apr 6 - 7 (1 hr/night)
Magazzù
TAC_12 Gratton
Confirmation of the SARG planet candidates
SARG
Feb 17 - 18 (4 hr/night)
Mar 10 - 11 (4 hr/night)
May 9 (4 hr/night)
May 10 (5 hr/night)
Fiorenzano
Targets of opportunity
TAC_44 Stella
The Optical/NIR afterglow of giant flares from magnetars in the Virgo cluster
DOLORES/NICS: 25 hr
Boschin
TAC_23 Benetti
The contribution of Supernovae to the cosmic chemical evolution
DOLORES/NICS: 9 hr
Harutyunyan
TAC_17 Maiorano
Gamma Ray Bursts and their afterglows: cosmological and extreme physics probes
DOLORES/NICS/SARG: 36 hr Andreuzzi
CAT_8 Castro Tirado
La diversidad de explosiones de rayos gamma en la era SWIFT
DOLORES/NICS
1hr x 9 (no override)
CAT secretary
catsec_at_iac.es